NY A84140 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A84140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4015 Dr. Ramesh C. Ahuja LA Vision 2D-Messtechnik GmbH Gerhard-Gerdes-Str.3 D-37079 Gottingen F. R. Germany RE: The tariff classification of the PicoStar from Germany Dear Dr. Ahuja: In your letter dated May 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the PicoStar apparatus. The PicoStar is an ultrafast gated intensified slow scan CCD (charge-coupled device) camera designed to acquire spectroscopic images and to perform an analysis of these images for chemical composition and concentration of species (physical analysis). The PicoStar is used for the time-resolved imaging and measurement of optical radiations in the 300-900 nanometer range. The apparatus consists of a camera head with lens, the control electronics, a picosecond delay unit and a personal computer. Typical applications for the PicoStar are in fluorescence lifetime imaging spectroscopy and microscopy, time-resolved spectroscopy, transient pump-probe spectroscopy, and 3-D LIDAR (the optical equivalent of RADAR). The applicable subheading for the PicoStar will be 9027.50.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; chemical analysis instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division