NY A84137 Jun 13 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A84137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Rob Sturgess Pipeline Data Services P.O. Box 541821 Houston, TX 77254-1821 RE: The tariff classification of a pipeline survey system from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Sturgess: In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The C-SCAN 2000 pipeline survey system consists of a signal generator and a detector. It is used to locate pipelines, determine the condition of the wrap or coating, locate faults, and store survey data for future analysis. The applicable subheading for the C-SCAN 2000 pipeline survey system will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90, other instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division