NY A84131 June 19, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A84131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric garland from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on an item previously ruled on under our control number NY A80211 dated February 15, 1996. You have submitted new information about the item's weight breakdown. You have submitted a sample of a decorative ribbon garland identified as follows: Happy Chanukah Garland, item no. 18135-5. The ribbon measures 2 1/2 inches in width by 25 feet in length and is put up on a cardboard spool. The narrow woven fabric ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The ends have been cut with a scissors. According to the new weight breakdown information submitted with your letter, the item is 50% metallic, 25% nylon and 25% polyester. However, according to our Customs laboratory, item no. 18135-5 has the following composition by weight, exclusive of the metal wire in the selvage: 43.4% polyester, 35.9% nylon and 20.7% metallic yarns (Mylar type). In the future, please have your Taiwanese vendor submit accurate weight breakdowns. As in ruling NY A80211, the applicable subheading for the Happy Chanukah Garland, item no. 18135-5, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The garland falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division