NY A80211 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A80211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of fabric garlands from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter, received in our office on February 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of decorative ribbon garlands identified as follows: Fabric Green Crinkle Garland, item no. 18132-4; Fabric Gold Crinkle Garland, item no. 18133-1; and Fabric Happy Chanukah Garland, item no. 18135-5. Each ribbon measures 2 1/2 inches in width by 25 feet in length and is put up on a cardboard spool. Each of the narrow woven fabric ribbons has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The ends have been cut with a scissors. According to weight breakdown information submitted in response to our checklist letter dated November 22, 1995, item nos. 18132-4 and 18133-1 are 51% metallic (gimped yarns) and 49% polyester, and item no. 18135-5 is 60% nylon and 40% polyester. We assume that the polyester in item no. 18135-5 is the metalized strip on its back. The applicable subheading for the Happy Chanukah Garland, item no. 18135-5, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; ribbons; other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The two Crinkle Garlands, item nos. 18132-4 and 18133-1, will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; other; of metalized yarn, in subheading 5806.39.3020, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The garlands fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division