NY A84126 May 24, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A84126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000; 5609.00.3000; 5808.90.0010; 6304.99.6020 Ms. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker Industries 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of tassels and twisted or braided tie backs with tassels, from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted eight samples of decorative tassels and tie back garlands. In the future, please limit your requests to five samples per ruling. Samples one, two and three are cotton tie backs made from cordage, as follows: twisted two or three strand cords are knotted to form double loops measuring about 9 inches in diameter with 4 to 6 inch long single tassels at the bottom. The cords are made from gimped cotton yarns, and they measure 3/8 to 1/2 inch in diameter. The brown cotton tie back is identified as style # 5508. The fourth sample is a rayon tie back, style # 5432, made from twisted five strand cordage with separate loops at the top and two 8 inch long tassels tied on at the bottom. The strands in this tie back's cordage are made from gimped multifilament rayon cords. The cordage measures about 3/4 inch in diameter. Samples five, six and seven are tassels with hanging loops, as follows: style # 5509 and an unmarked sample are made of cotton yarns, and their tassel portions measure 4 1/2 to five inches in length. The style # 5422 tassel is made of rayon, and it has a 7 inch long tassel made with loop wale yarn (knitted) fringe. Sample eight, identified as style # 5430, is a braided fabric tie back with 2 inch wide by 29 inch long flat braided fabric made of gimped multifilament rayon cords. It is capped at each end with fabric covered knobs and 2 inch diameter looped twisted cords. The applicable subheading for the cotton tie backs, samples # 1, 2 and 3, will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. The twisted rayon tie back, sample # 4, will be classifiable under the provision for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers, in subheading 5609.00.3000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The three tassels, samples # 5,6 and 7, will be classifiable under the provision for tassels, pompons and similar articles; other; of cotton or man-made fibers, in subheading 5808.90.0010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The braided tie back, sample # 8, will be classifiable under the provision for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404; other; not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials; other; other; of artificial fibers, in subheading 6304.99.6020, HTS. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The three tassels fall within textile category designation 229, and the braided tie back falls within category 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division