NY A84110 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A84110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, California 94105 RE: The tariff classification of dish towels from India. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as Old Navy Supply Company styles 458097, 458517, 458605, 458609 and 458755, are dish towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measure approximately 20 inches wide and 27 to 30 inches long. All four edges of the towels are hemmed. The towels feature a wide jacquard woven center stripe. The stripes are woven with either the words "Old Navy", a star pattern, a truck pattern or a dog bone pattern. The dish towels are being returned. The applicable subheading for the dish towels will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division