PD A84107 June 10, 1996 CLA-2-60:SF G30 A84107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Arvind Suri J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 916 Wellington Avenue Cranston, RI 02910 RE: The tariff classification of Raschel lace from Mexico Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated May 16, 1996 on behalf of Steiner Laces, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of unbleached, undyed (greige) lace which will be imported from Mexico. The lace is of Raschel knit construction, with an openwork floral design. You state that the lace is composed of 61% viscose rayon and 39% polyester, and that the width of the imported merchandise will be approximately 124 inches. The applicable subheading for the Raschel lace will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines); of man-made fibers; open-work fabric. The rate of duty for this tariff provision is 13.2 percent ad valorem. Assuming the lace meets NAFTA eligibility requirements, the rate of duty from Mexico will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice Rigdon Port Director San Francisco