NY A84089 June 18, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A84089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000; 9031 Mr. David Pointer Point Source Leylands Park Colden Common, Winchester Hampshire, S021 1TH, England RE: The tariff classification of laser products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Pointer: In your letter dated May 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a fiber delivery system, a pigtailed laser diode, a laser diode system and a temperature controller. The fiber delivery system is designed to couple light from an external laser light source into an optical fiber. The light from the laser is transferred through a lens and focused into the core of the optical fiber. The pig-tailed laser diode is designed to couple light from a semiconductor laser diode into an optical fiber using an internal lens arrangement. The laser diode system incorporates a pigtailed laser diode, an internal power supply, an internal peltier cooler and a heatsink. The laser diode system is a protected version of the pigtailed laser diode. It contains an internal lens arrangement. The P1500 and the P2500 temperature controllers are stand alone systems which monitor and regulate the temperature of the laser diode system. The applicable subheading for the fiber delivery system, the pit-tailed laser diode, and the laser diode system will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the temperature controllers will be 9032.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; other thermostats. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division