NY A84082 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of table leaf storage bags from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated May 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are made of 100 percent flannel fabric. The bags measure 50"L x 21"W x 4"D and 54"L x 30"W x 5"D and are open at one end. The applicable subheading for the table leaf storage bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division