PD A84079 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Christopher J. Cox, Customs Specialist Lane Bryant 2300 Southeastern Avenue P.O. Box 1947 Indianapolis, Indiana 46206-1947 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleep pant of woven cotton from Pakistan Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Style 015-6859 is a woman's sleep pant of woven 100% cotton flannel yarn dyed fabric. The full length garment features an elasticized waist and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the sleep pant will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other, women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Style 015-6859 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston