PD A84068 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 A84068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven, printed cotton shirt from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Tharan: In your letter dated May 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 5360, is constructed of 100% cotton woven, printed fabric. The shirt features a full button front closure, a shirt type collar with notched lapel, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight edge bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. Style 5360 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Richard Roster Port Director Chicago, Illinois