NY A84060 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC:233 A84060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000 Mr. Paul Killea Danzas Corporation 3650 131st Avenue S.E. Suite 700 Bellevue, WA 98006 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper seat from Taiwan or Mexico. Dear Mr. Killea: In your letter dated May 17, 1996, on behalf of Graco Children's Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a seat for an infant/toddler jumper. The seat has an exterior covering of polyester fabric and is padded with polyester foam. The perimeter of the seat has metal rings which are used to attach the seat to the frame of the jumper. In your letter, you requested a ruling pursuant to Section 344 New Rules of Origin. Please note that Section 344 would not apply since the item is classified in Chapter 94 and is not subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the jumper seat will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Seats...and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division