NY A84049 August 30, 1996 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A84049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Phillip Allin President A & M Distribution 15 Woodhill Lane Troy N.Y. 12180 RE: The tariff classification of Crystal-Disc from Canada Dear Mr. Allin: In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Crystal-Disc, is a preparation consisting of 2-propanol and a mixture of aliphatic hydrocarbons. This product is import and sold in a retail package and is used as a cleaner for compact discs, compact disc roms and laser discs. The applicable subheading for the Crystal-Disc will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparation put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division