NY A84028 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A84028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6211.11.1010; 6211.11.8010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of shorts and swimwear from Macau, Thailand and the Philippines. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples, style 4113646 SWP is a man's jam style short of 100% woven nylon. The garment features a fly front fastened with a hook and loop closure, a flat waistband,a four eyelet waist closure threaded with a cord, a back pocket with two grommets and a hook and loop closure and a polo sport logo patch on the left leg. The sample doesn't have a liner or a drawstring. Style 4118244 SWJ is a pair of men's swimming trunks of nylon woven fabric. The garment features a fly front fastened with two hook and loop closures, an enclosed elasticized waistband, a snap at the waist, a functional drawstring, a polyester liner, a back pocket with two grommets and a flap secured by a hook and loop closure, a polo sport logo the bottom of the right leg and hemmed leg openings. Style 4113645 SLG is a pair of men's swimming trunks of nylon woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a polyester liner, two side slash pockets, the word polo printed down the side of the garment and hemmed leg openings. Style 4114891 SWB is a pair of men's swimming trunks of cotton woven fabric. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, a polyester liner, two side slash pockets, an embroidered polo logo on the bottom of the left leg and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 4113646 SWP will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other, shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 4118244 SWJ and 4113645 SLG will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: of man-made fibers, men's. The duty rate will be 29.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 4114891 SWB will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; swimwear: men's and boys': other, of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4113646 SWP falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Styles 4118244 SWJ and 4113645 SLG fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Styles 4114891 SWB falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division