PD A84013 June 19 1996 CLA-2-61:NEW:TCB I:I19 A84013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010; 6109.10.0040 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export, Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, N Y 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit lounge set from Turkey. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated, May 21, 1996, on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman's cotton knit lounge set. The lounge set is made of 100 percent cotton jersey knit fabric. The set is composed of two pieces, a T-shirt and a pair of pants. The T-shirt has short sleeves, a round neck and a hemmed bottom. The pants have an elastic waistband and hemmed cuffs. The T-shirt and the pants are in the same multicolor stripe pattern. The set is designated as style number 40039. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, trousers and breeches, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls' other, T-shirts, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 348. The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Turkey, this merchandise is currently subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area