PD A83964 June 7,1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 A83964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer, Inc. 15010 N. E. , 36th Street Redmond, Washington 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's wool/nylon knit sweater vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated May 17,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eddie Bauer, Inc. The submitted sample, style 081-7205, is a woman's 96% wool/ 4% nylon knit pullover cabled sweater vest. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:of wool or fine animal hair: other; sweaters; women's.. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport