NY A83952 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A83952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.70000 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of coated man's jacket from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 24, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 3K681 is a men's fully lined jacket consisting of woven 100% cotton, coated with rubber that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment features a collar with an overlay of fleece fabric, a full front zippered opening, two zippered pockets at the sides and two zippers at the side vents. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the men's jacket, Style 3K681 will be 6210.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Other men's and boys' garments: Other: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division