NY A83942 June 3, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A83942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of hollow pole shafts from Sweden. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, on behalf of Atlantic Fiberglass Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The hollow pole shafts are composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The shafts will be completed in the United States for use as flagpoles. The applicable subheading for the pole shafts will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division