NY A83931 Jun 6 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537. RE: The tariff classification of 4-Bromobenzonitrile, CAS 623-00-7 from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Bromobenzonitrile, CAS 623-00-7 will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section IV. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division