PD A83918 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-D:C:G27 A83918 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6211.42.0070 L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Pl. New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' woven vest from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Klestadt: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated May 22, 1996 on behalf of your client, Kids International, Inc. A sample was received of style # HPS087T, a girls' size 7/8 woven vest. The garment is constructed of a heavy weight 100% cotton twill and features deep armholes, a shirt collar, and a full frontal opening secured by a zipper fastening. The collar features embroidery and rhinestone work extending to the collar points. Two button down flaps at the chest simulate chest pockets. The garment extends to the waist. Style # HPS087T will be manufactured in Bangladesh. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Bangladesh this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the 2. PD A83918 subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX