PD A83917 June 10, 1996 CLA-2-61:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of children's pajamas from the Dominican Republic Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated May 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wormser, Inc. The submitted sample, style 37401H-Z, is a pair of children's pajamas manufactured of 100 percent cotton finely knit material. The pullover top has a ribbed crew neck, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pants have an elasticized waist and ribbed knit cuffs. Style 37401H-Z will be imported in children's sizes 4 to 14. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips...pajamas... knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton, girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The pajamas must meet 16 Code of Federal regulations standards (part 16.15) for flammability of children's sleepwear sizes 0 to 6X. Style 37401H-Z falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA