NY A83916 June 13, 1996 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A83916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.2000 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of computer monitor magnifier from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, on behalf of Ultra-Optix, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ultra-Optix computer monitor magnifier is designed to be used in front of a computer monitor's screen in order to magnify the screen. The magnifier is composed of a plastic coated glass screen in a plastic housing. It is fitted to the computer's monitor on three sides, i.e. top and sides, is secured by a velcro strap which is wrapped around the rear of the monitor and fits 12 to 15 inch monitors. The applicable subheading for the computer monitor magnifier will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments: hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division