NY A83904 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A83904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.303055 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, on behalf of Newport News, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F96-02-181, is a woman's garment constructed from 60% nylon, 25% rayon, 15% spandex, Raschell lace, knit fabric. The garment features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 14 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. The front panels are lined with a knit man-made fiber fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division