NY A83903 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 6493 Ridings Road, Suite 100 Syracuse, NY 13206 RE: The tariff classification of a box and a dresser tray from China. Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letter dated May 17, 1996, on behalf of Mele Manufacturing Co., Inc., Utica, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. An oval shaped box, marked M3, is made of cardboard base covered externally with 57 percent cotton/43 percent moire fabric. The lid is detached. The interior of the box and the interior and exterior top of the lid are foam padded and covered with 100 percent nylon fabric. It measures approximately 7" x 5 3/8" x 4 5/8". 2. A hexagonal shaped dresser tray made of cardboard base covered internally and externally with 100 percent cotton floral fabric. It measures approximately 6.5 inches long by 4.25 inches wide. It is divided into four compartments. One compartment features an accordion-like inserts for holding small items. The applicable subheading for the box and dresser tray will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Please note that if at the time of importation the two components (box and tray) are not of a kind normally sold at retail as a unit the above subheading applies. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division