NY A83899 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035 Mr. Danny Malovany American Shipping Company P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India. Dear Mr. Malovany: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, on behalf of Montage International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 06-389, is a man's 100% cotton corduroy woven shirt. The garment has a 51% wool and 49% acrylic partial lining. The item also features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom and two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps. The applicable subheading for style 06-389, will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style 06-389 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division