NY A83893 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A83893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0020; 6109.10.0037 Mr. H. W. Ebert H. W. Ebert Company 45 John Street New York, New York 10038 RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit garments from Turkey. Dear Mr. Ebert: In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling in behalf of Cassie Cotillion Inc. As requested the samples are being returned to you. Style 34069 consists of a girls' underwear tank style top and matching panties. The garments are constructed of a light weight finely knit 100 percent cotton fabric. The tank style top features an elasticized neckline and armholes, and has a bow sewn on at the middle of the neckline. The brief style panties feature elasticized leg openings and waistband, and have a bow sewn on at the middle of the waistband. The applicable subheading for the underwear tank top will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for panties will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. Both the top and the panties fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division