NY A83890 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A83890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Lewis Fischer MSAS Cargo International Inc. 2265 East El Segundo Blvd. El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of the "Weasand Beef Clip Jaws" from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Fischer: In your letter dated May 13, 1996, on behalf of Adept Limited, New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Weasand Beef Clip Jaws is used in meat processing to close off the slaughtered animal's weasand, the wind pipe of the trachea, in order to prevent contamination of the meat. The clip is composed of plastics. The applicable subheading for the Weasand Beef Clip Jaws will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division