PD A83877 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A83877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gretchen H. Zink Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 65093504, is a girl's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton finely knit French terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, a collar, long hemmed sleeves, front slash pockets, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes M (7-8), L (10-12), XL (14) and XXL (16). Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles