PD A83875 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A83875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Saro Sri Tharan Cathy Daniels, Ltd. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Tharan: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 5325/325, is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 rib finely knit fabric. The garment features a round neck, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles