PD A83850 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B6:I14 A83850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Dan Balsiger Angelique Imports, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 909 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton woven blouse from India. Dear Mr. Balsiger: In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 956-448 C-Blue, is a woman's blouse constructed from a 100% cotton woven chenille fabric with two or more colors in the warp and/or the fillings. The garment, which is waist length, has long sleeves with button cuffs, a full-front zipper opening, a breast pocket with a zipper closure and two side seam pockets. There are two adjustable button tabs located at the bottom back of the garment. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's cotton blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206 with two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport