PD A83844 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers Int'l, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park, Bldg. C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from Korea. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, LGF Designs Ltd., New York. You submitted four samples with your request. All samples have the following characteristics in common: a) Undivided interior, textile lined. b) Zipper top closure. c) Outer surface of textile and PVC. The textile represents the essential character. Your letter indicates that the textile fabric is in chief weight of cotton, 75.5% cotton and 24.5% polyester. The fabric is of a pile or tufted construction. d) The exterior of the bags have a placard indicating the trade name "Carlos Falchi." Style 149VJ is a mini full zip handbag approximately 9" x 8" x 7 1/2". This item has PVC hand straps. Style 421VJ is a roll bag approximately 8" x 4" dia. This item has PVC hand straps. Style 934VJ is a small rectangular shoulder bag, approximately 7" x 8" x 1/2". This item has a PVC shoulder strap. Style 994VJ is a small tote, approximately 8" x 9" x 3 1/2". This item has PVC hand straps. -2- The applicable subheading for style 149VJ, 421VJ, 934VJ and 994VJ will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea within category 369 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.