NY A83841 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A83841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000 Mr. Desmond Flynn SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals One Franklin Plaza PO Box 7929 Philadelphia, PA 19101 RE: The tariff classification of Topotecan (CAS-123948-87-8), imported in bulk form, from Ireland Dear Mr. Flynn: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Topotecan, is a derivative of the naturally occurring antitumor alkaloid, Camptothecin. It is used as an antineoplastic drug. The applicable subheading for Topotecan, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division