NY A83819 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A83819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Debbie Roberts Phoenix Freight Services Ltd. 10601 NW Ambassador Dr., Suite K Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use as wiping cloths, from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Roberts: In your letter dated April 27, 1996, on behalf of ProSoCo, Inc., Kansas City, KS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Novens converters, Ltd., Rochester Kent ME2 4LY. The instant sample consists a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 85% multicomponent polyolefin man-made fibers and 15% cellulose fibers, by weight. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in either material lengths or in three sizes of prefolded, perforated "center-pull rolls. This material, after its importation, will be saturated with a special aqueous solution of mild but effective cleaning solvents and detergents. Finally, these wipes will be placed in a special canister from which they will be dispensed. This material weighs approximately 35g/m2 and has application in various commercial and industrial areas. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m2 but not more than 70g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division