PD A83803 July 16, 1996 CLA-2-40:PD:A:TC:I G20 A83803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie, Sales Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Costa Madera, California 94925 RE: The tariff classification of neoprene grommets from India. Dear Mr. Robie: This replaces the letter that we sent you on June 13. 1996 under the same file number. In your letter dated May 8,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed a sample that you identify as a neoprene "Grommet 81008311." You state that it is used in the manufacture of cable assemblies and its function is to serve as a guide for the cable, protecting it from sharp edges. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber, other than hard rubber: Other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport