PD A83786 Jun 11 1996 CLA-2-40:NEW:TCB II:G19-A83786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of a dust boot from India. Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your ruling request you have submitted a sample of a dust boot composed entirely of neoprene rubber and measuring 3 inches in length. The boot consists of a ribbed hollow tube pointed at one end which permits a brake cable of either an automobile or light duty truck to pass through its center, keeping the brake mechanism free of dirt, water or other foreign matter. The applicable subheading for the dust boot will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area