PD A83779 Jun 10 1996 CLA-2-40:NEW:TCB II:G19-A83779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Kenneth P. Robie Paul Drews Associates, Inc. 65 Koch Road, Suite K Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242 RE: The tariff classification of a boot adjuster from India. Dear Mr. Robie: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which has been submitted for a ruling, called a boot adjuster in your request, is composed of EPDM rubber. The boot, measuring approximately 2 1/2 inches in length, consists of a hollow tube with a lip at one end which allows for the brake cable of a motorcycle to be inserted through its center, covering the adjusting mechanism and thus preventing it from coming in contact with dirt or water. The applicable subheading for the boot adjuster will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area