NY A83766 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A83766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Ms. Annie Nazco USI - U.S. Import & Promotions Co. Financial Federal Building 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D Miami, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of a knotted net bag used for hanging or carrying a sports ball, from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Nazco: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a net bag intended for use in hanging or carrying either one football, soccer ball or basketball, but not in the games. No style number is indicated in your letter. The sample is made of 3/32 inch wide synthetic man-made fiber narrow knitted strands that have been knotted into a netting material with stable open meshes measuring approximately 2 3/4 inches square. It has blue strands to indicate the opening of the bag and a drawstring at its top for hanging and carrying the sports ball. The applicable subheading for the net bag will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or ropes; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. Regarding your question about what timely procedures and forms will be required when importing this item, please contact our commodity specialist team 472 in Miami at 305-869-2660 or your customs broker. Also, regarding your other question, we are not aware of any registration or testing requirements for this item prior to importation. The net bag falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division