NY A83759 May 29, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A83759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Avi N. Levy EnviroLogical Engineering, Inc. 5445 Mt. Vernon Parkway Atlanta, GA 30327 RE: The tariff classification of the "Drum Spill Containment Pallet" from Israel. Dear Mr. Levy: In your undated letter, received in this office on May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Drum Spill Containment Pallet is a storage pallet for 55 gallon drums containing hazardous liquids. In case of a leak, the pallet will contain the spilled material and prevent it from contaminating the environment. The pallet enables the storage of handling drums without spillage of liquid on floors, reducing floor cleaning and maintenance costs. The pallet is composed of polyethylene plastic. The applicable subheading for the Drum Spill Containment Pallet will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9890, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States - Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division