PD A83747 June 5, 1996 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 A83747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055 Lisa Pantano Cyrk Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pantano: In your letter dated May 13, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style NAT102A, is a woman's cardigan style garment made from 100% polyester fleece material knit with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both a horizontal and vertical direction, and has the fleece side out. The cardigan has a full frontal opening that closes right over left with six buttons, and features two patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with one button cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8%. Style NAT102A falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Enclosure