PD A83743 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A83743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jumper from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated May 16, 1996, on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 95040, is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven flannel fabric. The sleeveless garment features a deep v-neck in front, a round neck in back, oversize armholes, gathering at the waist, slant inset pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles