PD A83742 June 3, 1996 CLA-2-62:I11 A83742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Limited 3rd Floor 1 Cross Island Plaza Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated May 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style 95041 is a woman's jumper of 100% cotton flannel fabric. The garment features a round neck, oversized armholes, a gathered bodice and buttons on the shoulders. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia