NY A83740 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated May 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style 880500281 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; an inside storm flap; a convertible collar which zips to form a storm collar; long sleeves; one vertical pocket at the left chest with a zipper closure; two slash pockets below the waist with zipper closures; a hanger loop at the rear neckline; and zippered openings along the underside of the sleeves for ventilation. The sleeves, the placket, the collar and the bottom are finished with nylon fabric trim. There is a woven label sewn to the chest pocket and a plastic logo sewn to the lower right front panel. As requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 880500281 will be 6101.30.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem. Style 880500281 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division