NY A83729 July 15, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A83729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2833.26.0000 Mr. Keith Larwick President The Source 10690 La Mancha Avenue Jacksonville, FL 32257 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate from India Dear Mr. Larwick: In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate will be 2833.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): other sulfates: of zinc. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division