NY A83695 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A83695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Director of Operations Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Tris (Triphenylphosphine) Ruthenium II (CAS# 15529-49-4) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Tris (Triphenylphosphine) Ruthenium II will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds;amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division