NY A83665 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:5:341 A83665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Richard H. Finger Cityside, Inc. 2903 Simms St. Hollywood, FL. 33020 RE: The tariff classification of a set of travel bags from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Mr. Finger: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, item 91020 is a three piece set of travel bags. The set consists of two toiletry bags of printed cotton textile material and a double handle, top zippered, tote bag of clear polyvinyl chloride plastics (PVC), with printed cotton trim which is coordinated to match the toiletry bags. The set will be imported and sold in a condition packed ready for retail sale without repacking. The instant articles are considered to be a set as provided by General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The essential character is imparted by the larger PVC bag. The applicable subheading for item 919020, the travel bag set, will be, 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, and...similar containers; traveling bags, toiletry bags..., of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials,...or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: Other, With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Although classified as a set, the individual components are subject to textile category numbers as if they were classified separately. The cotton fabric bags are classified within tariff number 4202.92.1500. Tariff number 4202.92.1500 is subject to textile category 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and/or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division