NY A83651 May 15, 1996 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 A83651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.13.0090 Mr. Bert Bohaker Celeste Industries Corp. Inc. P.O. Box 775 7978 Industrial Park Road Easton, MD 21601 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric for use as toweletts, from Italy. Dear Mr. Bohaker: In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is FAMA Jersey, Pistoia, Italy. The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric that is composed of 80% rayon and 20% polyester man-made fibers, by weight. Your letter indicates that this material will be imported as roll goods measuring approximately 1,300m x 7.25" and, after importation, will be converted to square towellets or refresher towels. The sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 115g/m2. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing more than 70g/m2 but not more than 150g/m2. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division