PD A83637 June 10, 1996 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 A83637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears Merchandise Group 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit cardigan from Taiwan Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 37243, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on both sides. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves; slanted pockets located below the waist; a stand-up collar; upper thigh length; side vents; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Garland J. Ruiz Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana