NY A83633 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A83633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Marsha Meitchman American Craft Museum 40 West 53rd Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of glass sculptures from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Meitchman: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glass sculptures created by Vladimir Kopecky. Vladimir Kopecky is a sculptor living and working in the Czech Republic. Mr. Kopecky studied at the Specialized School of Glassmaking at Kamenicky Senov and Novy Bor from 1946-1949 and at the Academy of Applied Arts, Prague from 1949-1955. Since 1990, he has been a professor in the Glass Department at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague. He has exhibited his work in both private and public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world. Each original sculpture created by Mr. Kopecky is unique and has not been reproduced by any automated production method. Based on the submitted literature, he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures by Vladimir Kopecky will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division