NY A83608 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5010 Mr. Peter Miccuci Mitsui & Co.(U.S.A.), Inc. 200 Park Avenue New York, New York 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of Phytic (Fytic) acid (CAS # 83-86-3) from Japan Dear Mr. Miccuci: In your letter dated April 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Phytic (Fytic) acid also known as Myo-inositol, hexakis (dihydrogen phosphate) will be 2919.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphoric esters and their salts, including lacto-phosphates, their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: plasticizers. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division