NY A83578 May 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Ms. Kathy Redey Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Redey: In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 047-4919 is a man's shirt made of a 60% wool, 35% polyester and 5% other woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar, a full front opening with 5 button closures, two breast patch pockets with buttoned flaps and a hemmed bottom. Style 047-4923 is identical to style 047-4919, except it is manufactured in tall sizes. The applicable subheading for styles 047-4919 and 047-4923, will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other, men's. The duty rate will be 42.3 cents per kg. plus 20.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division